Synthroid® Logo

Are you a healthcare professional? Visit the HCP website

Mylan Logo
Asthma, meet Sirdupla
Conditions that affect the thyroid gland are common,
affecting 5% of women and 1% of men in New Zealand.

The incidence of thyroid dysfunction (particularly hypothyroidism)
tends to increase with age.1

Are you one of them?

Track your                         
symptoms here

A simple TSH test can tell if you have hypothyroidism












     Reference: 1. bpac nz. Management of thyroid dysfunction in adults.  Available at www.bpac.org.nz. Accessed November 2016.

Synthroid® Levothyroxine Sodium

Synthroid® (levothyroxine sodium, USP) 25mcg, 50mcg and 100mcg tablets. Prescription medicine used as a replacement or supplemental therapy in patients of any age or state (including pregnancy) with hypothyroidism, or as a pituitary TSH suppressant in the treatment or prevention of various types of euthyroid goiters. Do not use Synthroid® if you have an allergy to thyroid hormones or any of the ingredients in the tablet or have suffered a heart attack. Medicines have benefits and some may have risks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. You should tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including those you may have purchased from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop as these may affect the way Synthroid® works. Possible side effects are increased pulse & blood pressure, heart problems including heart failure, heart attack and angina, difficulty breathing and tiredness, headache, sleep disturbance, mood changes, diarrhoea, vomiting, stomach cramps, increased appetite, weight loss, fever, excessive sweating, hair loss, muscle tremor and weakness, menstrual irregularities, impaired fertility, seizures. Always read the label carefully and use strictly as directed. If symptoms persist or you have side effects, see your health professional. For further information, ask your health professional or view the Consumer Medicine Information at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Synthroid®; is a fully funded prescription medicine. Normal doctor’s fees and pharmacy charges apply. Ask your doctor if Synthroid®; is right for you. Synthroid®; is a registered trademark of Mylan Healthcare GmbH. Mylan NZ Ltd., Auckland. TAPS NA8758.

You are now leaving the Synthroid website

You have selected a link that will take you away from the Synthroid website. Click cancel to return to Synthroid website Or continue to proceed