Synthroid® Logo

Are you a healthcare professional? Visit the HCP website

Mylan Logo
About Sirdupla. What you need to know about Sirdupla and asthma
What is Synthroid®?

> Synthroid is used when the thyroid gland does not produce enough hormone.

> It contains levothyroxine sodium, the same as the T4 hormone produced by the thyroid gland.

> It is intended to replace the T4 that is normally produced by your thyroid gland because low levels of T4
    affect the proper function of many of your organs and your metabolism.

Synthroid is usually taken for life – don’t stop
taking your medication, even if you are feeling better,
unless directed by your doctor to do so.

How do I take Synthroid®?

Take Synthroid as a single dose, preferably on an empty stomach, one half to one hour before breakfast.
Synthroid should be taken at the same time every day with a full glass of water.
As food and drink can change the absorption of Synthroid, be consistent in how you take it with regards to meals (either always take it on an empty stomach, which is preferred, or always take it with food).
Always take Synthroid exactly as your doctor has prescribed it.
If you forget to take a tablet, take it as soon as you remember, unless it’s almost time for your next dose. If it’s almost time for your next dose, take the dose you missed at the time you take your next dose.
If you miss two or more doses in a row, check with your doctor.

View the Synthroid®
Consumer Medicine
Information Sheet
--- HERE ---

Synthroid® (levothyroxine sodium, USP) 25mcg, 50mcg and 100mcg tablets. Prescription medicine used as a replacement or supplemental therapy in patients of any age or state (including pregnancy) with hypothyroidism, or as a pituitary TSH suppressant in the treatment or prevention of various types of euthyroid goiters. Do not use Synthroid® if you have an allergy to thyroid hormones or any of the ingredients in the tablet or have suffered a heart attack. Medicines have benefits and some may have risks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. You should tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including those you may have purchased from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop as these may affect the way Synthroid® works. Possible side effects are increased pulse & blood pressure, heart problems including heart failure, heart attack and angina, difficulty breathing and tiredness, headache, sleep disturbance, mood changes, diarrhoea, vomiting, stomach cramps, increased appetite, weight loss, fever, excessive sweating, hair loss, muscle tremor and weakness, menstrual irregularities, impaired fertility, seizures. Always read the label carefully and use strictly as directed. If symptoms persist or you have side effects, see your health professional. For further information, ask your health professional or view the Consumer Medicine Information at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Synthroid®; is a fully funded prescription medicine. Normal doctor’s fees and pharmacy charges apply. Ask your doctor if Synthroid®; is right for you. Synthroid®; is a registered trademark of Mylan Healthcare GmbH. Mylan NZ Ltd., Auckland. TAPS NA8758.

You are now leaving the Synthroid website

You have selected a link that will take you away from the Synthroid website. Click cancel to return to Synthroid website Or continue to proceed